Personal tools
You are here: Home Events 2nd QUEST Workshop Programme


Tuesday, July 12th

Arrival of participants - Registration

Icebreaker - Dinner
Igel: QUEST workshop welcome
Short intro of all QUEST researchers/projects.
Short informal meeting of all QUEST funded researchers (Küppers)

Wednesday, July 13th

Data, Data, Data

Modern aspects of seismic instrumentation, data acquisition, data analysis, and processing tools relevant for source and structural imaging (chairs: Sigloch, Montagner, Boschi)
Wassermann: Networks, instruments and data centres: what does your seismic (meta-) data really mean?
Coffee Break
Campillo: Quest for time precision in the recycling bin: monitoring the Earth evolution with ambient noise
Practicals: introduction, the problems, the rules
Lunch (Joint WP Forward Modelling and HPC Technical Luncheon)
Shearer: Mining large datasets: advice for the laptop seismologist
15:00 Data, Data, Data: discussion
15:30 Coffee Break
Poster Session I (e.g. Data, Correlations, Models, etc.)

Abreu Solorzano: Generalized complex step finite difference approximations

Basini: Imaging nonuniform, frequency-dependent noise sources

Bernauer: Measurements of translation, rotation and strain: New approaches to seismic processing and inversion

Cance: Non periodic homogenization for the elastic waves : An optimization method for strong spatial variations of the dominant wavelength

Cupillard: 3D implementation of the homogenization technique

Day: Frequency dependent P'P' precursor observations of small-scale variations of the 660 km seismic discontinuity

De Vos: Sensitivity kernels of interstation cross-correlations

Durand: Heterogeneous lower mantle shear attenuation from ScS-S differential t* measurements via instantaneous frequency

Gei: Feasibility of estimation of vertical transverse isotropy from microseismic data recorded by surface monitoring arrays

Gualtieri: Modeling seismic noise by normal mode summation

Hadziioannou: Examining ambient noise using co-located measurements of rotational and translational measurements

Hosseini: Efficient Processing of Large Waveform Datasets for Global Finite-Frequency Tomography

Irving: Small scale heterogeneities in Earth's inner core

Koelemeijer: Normal mode sensitivity to Earth's deep mantle structure

Mäkinen: Global seismic observations of time variations in the Earth's inner core, and its rotation

Molinari: Quantitative assessment of European models using the spectral element method

Nader-Nieto: Observations of earth's free oscillations with rotational ground motion records

Pfaffelmoser: Visualization Approaches for Uncertainty Analysis and Seismic Tomography

Poli: Observetion of body waves from seismic noise correlation

Stutzmann: Observing and modelling seismic noise

Tauzin: Ps, Sp and SKSp scattering under western USA

Valentine: How much information is in a seismogram? Autoencoder networks for seismic data compression

Waszek: Earth's upper inner core: hemispheres, anisotropy and rotation

Weemstra: Ambient noise cross-correlations applied to reservoir scale OBS-recordings

Yu: Temporal Change of Seismic Wave Velocities Associated with the 2006 Mw 6.1 Taitung Earthquake in the Arc-Continent Collision Suture Zone of Southeast Taiwan
Midnight Special I: How to write a successful proposal (and why sometimes the best proposals don't get funded). Short presentation and panel discussion with experienced proponents (chairs: Nissen-Meyer, Bean, Sigloch)

Thursday, July 14th

Earthquake sources: modelling and inversion

Aspects of forward and inverse modelling of finite sources in kinematic and dynamic problems, uncertainties of source inversion, time reversal (chairs: Brokesova, Vilotte, Ferreira)
Mai: Earthquake rupture inversions: the (ugly) past, the (not-quite-as-ugly) present, and the (hopefully bright) future
09:30 Coffee Break
Ampuero: Insights on earthquake rupture dynamics from source imaging by dense seismic arrays and networks
Lunch (WP Source Technical Luncheon, and WP Industrial applications Technical Luncheon)
Nielsen: Experimental and field constraints on seismic source models
Hjorleifsdottir: Source inversion in a 3D Earth
15:00 Coffee Break
Dalguer: Fault representation methods for spontaneous dynamic rupture simulation
Source problems: discussion
Poster Session II (e.g. Sources, Forward Problems, ect.)

Audet: Novel applications of receiver function data: Revealing the San Andreas fault in 4-D

Baron: Numerical modeling of intermediate depth earthquakes in the Vrancea subduction zone

Colombi: Seismic sensitivity to boundary perturbations

Danecek: Wave propagation effects of the Cadiz Gulf sedimentary basin and the Strait of Gibraltar

Dionicio: Multi-scale imaging of extended earthquake source radiation

Eyre: Investigating seismic source mechanism using moment tensor inversion at Turrialba volcano, Costa Rica

Galvez: 3D dynamic rupture earthquake simulations in complex fault systems using an unstructured spectral element method

Lentas: Testing earthquake source models using broad-band seismic data

Magnoni: Using SEM and Adjoint Methods for Central Italy Tomographic Inversion

Mangeney: Slopes instabilities in the Dolomieu crater, la Réunion island : from the seismic signal to the rockfalls characteristics

Meng: Rupture complexity of the 2011 M9 Tohoku-Oki earthquake revealed by High-resolution seismic array processing

Moretti: Numerical modeling of the seismic signal generated by landslides

Pelties: Three dimensional dynamic rupture modeling on unstructured meshes using a discontinuous galerkin method

Razafindrakoto: Resolution Analysis of Tottori earthquake models from strong motion

Rubino: Seismic attenuation and velocity dispersion in heterogeneous partially saturated porous media

Sidler: Comparison of numerical simulations of seismic wave propagation in poroelastic media containing mesoscopic heterogeneities and corresponding visco-elastic equivalent solid composites

Somala: Earthquake source inversion with very dense seismic data

Su: Wave propagation modeling in highly heterogeneous media by a double-grid Chebyshev spectral element method

Wenk: Application of the Discontinuous Galerkin method to complex geometry modeling of seismic wave propagation

Weston: How well can InSAR derived earthquake source parameters explain observed seismic data?

Zecevic: Source location and Moment Tensor Inversion for Mechanisms of LP Events Recorded on Piton de la Fournaise, La Réunion
Midnight Special II: Bunge: What geodynamicists need from seismology

Friday, July 15th

Iceland: a geophysical laboratory

Introduction to the geophysics of Iceland: tectonics, volcanoes, seismicity, deep structure (chairs: Bean, Wassermann, Jonsson)
Gudmundsson: Iceland, earthquakes, earth's structure, and processes
Coffee Break
10:00 Sigmundsson: Iceland geodynamics, crustal deformation and divergent plate tectonics
Introduction to the excursion(s)
Excursion (lunch box provided)
Supervisory and Science Board Meetings

Saturday, July 16th

Structural inversion: probabilistic approaches, uncertainties, adjoints

Fundamentals of the probabilistic approach, modern tools for uncertainty analysis, applications (chair: Fichtner, Morelli, Tromp)
Khan: Can one hear the shape of a drum? An elementary route to probabilistic inverse theory
09:30 Coffee Break
Curtis: Fast nonlinear probabilistic inversion for large geophysical problems
Lunch (Joint WP Inversion and Geodynamics Technical Luncheon)
Bodin: When one of the things you don't know is the number of things you don't know
Tape: Navigating a sea of choices within a large-scale tomographic inversion
Coffee Break
Jonsson: Errors at fault: the problem of characterizing, including, and propagating geodetic data errors in model parameter estimations
Inverse problems: discussion
Poster Session III (e.g. Inversion, Tomography, Uncertainty, ect.)

Arroucau:Seismicity and crustal structure in the Eastern Tennessee seismic zone

Bozdag: Spectral-element inversions of global CMT earthquakes for adjoint tomography

Chang: Joint inversion for 3D S velocity and radial anisotropy of mantle structure along the Tethyan margin

Colli: Full waveform tomography of the South Atlantic upper mantle

De Wit: Towards quantifying uncertainties in travel time tomography using the null space shuttle

Duchkov: Microseismic data inversion in anisotropic models

Fichtner: Towards a comprehensive seismic model of the European mantle

Fichtner: Resolution analysis in full waveform inversion

Hung: Multi-scale, Finite-Frequency Travel-time Tomography of the Crust and Upper Mantle Structure in the Longmenshan Range and Sichuan Basin, SW China

Käufl: Object-based Probabilistic Full Waveform Tomography - Methodology and Application to the Australian Continental Lithosphere

Knaute: Finite frequency kernels for near-surface land-seismic data

Martin Leon: Preliminary 3D Earth model for the Iberian-Magreb region

Mosca: A global search apporach for ultrasonic surface wave measurements

Peter: Adjoint tomography of the Middle East

Rickers: Imaging mantle plumes using instantaneous phase and amplitude

Schiemenz: Elastic full waveform inversion of the Valhall field OBC data : progress report

Stähler: Waveform tomography of upper mantle discontinuities

Twardzik: Kinematic inversion of the 2004 Parkfield earthquake based on elliptical sub-fault approximations

Valentova: Love wave group velocities in Czech Republic

Wang: Separation of intrinsic and extrinsic anisotropies by homogenization  methods
Midnight Special III: Hanasoge: Adjoint tomography of sedimentary basins of the sun

Sunday, July 17th

08:30 - 19:00

Monday, July 18th

Forward Look: Challenges in Seismic Inverse problems and e-infrastructure

New theoretical developments, projects on the horizon (chairs: Campillo, Capdeville, Seriani)

Tromp: Sensible choices for adjoint tomography: Misfits, model parameterization, preconditioning, smoothing, iterating
09:00 Fichtner: Resolution analysis in full waveform inversion
Vilotte: Virtual Earthquake seismology Research Community e-science environment in Europe: a challenging and exciting new FP7-INFRA project
Coffee Break
Practical Groups present results
14:00 QUEST Work Packages: WP leader presentations. Future activities and General Discussion
17:00 Soccer Game
Conference Dinner

Tuesday, July 19th

Participants leave


Note to all speakers:

  • 60 Minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 45 mins + 15 mins discussion
  • 30 Minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 20 mins + 10 mins discussion


Poster Wall Format:

portrait (width 95cm, height 150cm)

Document Actions