Programme
Sunday, May 20th
Arrival of participants - Registration |
||
18:00 |
Icebreaker - Dinner |
Monday, May 21st
Tuesday, May 22nd
Wednesday, May 23th
08:30-09:30 |
Introduce your poster (chair: Morais) |
09:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:00-12:30 | Poster Session |
Abreu Solorzano: Modeling the first order wave equation using compex steps | |
Abril-Lopez: Attenuation relationship for Colombian seismic hazard assessment | |
Danecek: Modelling basin-emanated secondary surface waves | |
Datta: Constraining lateral heterogenities in the upper mantle through spectral element modelling | |
Klin: Accurate modeling of the Rayleigh wave in a halfspace using the Fourier pseudo-spectral method | |
Martin Leon: 3D wave propagation in Iberia | |
Molinari: Wave propagation and shaking in deep sedimentary basins: Po Plain case of study | |
Parisi: Approximate vs. purely numerical approaches for full waveform modeling of global Earth structure | |
Schuberth: Synthetic seismograms for a synthetic Earth | |
Wang: How to seperate intrinsic and artificial anisotropy | |
Wenk: 3-D elastic wave propagation on a regional scale using the Discontinuous-Galerkin method | |
Maghsoudi: Spatiotemporal patterns of acoustic emission (AE) activity in a salt mine | |
Sen: Full moment tensor inversion of coal mining | |
Ansari: A new method for solving finite fault inverse problem in time domain | |
Crupi: A deterministic approach to evaluate thermal effects on the recurrence time of earthquakes |
|
Etemadsaeed: Moving Least Square Approximation for Fault Slip in Source Modeling of Earthquakes | |
Prieto: Source characteristics and the mechanism of intermediate-depth earthquakes | |
De Vos: Sensitivity kernels for interstation cross-correlations | |
12:30 |
Lunch |
13:30 | Free afternoon |
19:30 | Dinner |
21:00 | Supervisory and Science Board Meeting |
Thursday, May 24th
Frequency Domain Full Waveform Inversion (chair: Schiemenz) |
|
08:30-09:30 |
Pratt & co.: Introduction to frequency domain waveform inversion: theory and applications |
09:30-10:00 | Virieux: Recent advances in full waveform inversion: (a) data-driven versus model-driven strategies, (b) Truncated Newton approach, (c) application to real Valhall dataset |
10:00 | Coffee Break |
Kernels, fruit, pastries, and sensitivities (chair: Cupillard) |
|
10:30-11:00 |
Nolet: Seismic measurement techniques and their impact on the inverse problem |
11:00-11:30 | Sigloch: Finite frequency inversion |
11:30-12:00 | Bouchon: An overview of earthquake source inversion |
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:00-15:30 | Kamei, Pratt: Frequency Domain Inversion - Practical |
15:30-17:00 |
Poster Session |
Adam : Inversion of surface wave dispersion curves for anisotropy and exploration of parameters trade-offs | |
Afanasiev: Crosshole tomography, waveform Inversion, and anisotropy - A combined approach using simulated annealing | |
Al-Attar: Exact incorporation of boundary topography into normal mode coupling calculations | |
Barron: Towards a global 3D upper mantle attenuation model using SEM | |
Bernauer: Sensitivity optimisation of seismic observables | |
Chang: Radially anisotropic global tomography with multiple datasets | |
Colli: Full waveform tomography of the South Atlantic upper mantle | |
Cottaar: A large ULVZ beneath Hawaii from S diffracted waveform modeling | |
De Wit: Towards full waveform inversion using neural networks | |
Domingues: Tomographic study of the East African Rift in Mozambique - Initial results | |
Ficthner: Intrinsic Anisotropy | |
Ho: Modelling the effects of lateral heterogeneities and azimuthal anisotropy on surface waves for improving global tomographic maps using ray theory | |
Hosseini: ObsPyDMT: automatic tool for downloading, processing and management of large seismic datasets |
|
Käufl: Full seismic waveform inversion using neural networks - Feedforward and recurrent architectures for waveform prediction and source inversion | |
Koelemeijer: Normal modes as a useful tool for testing geodynamical models: Effects of absolute plate reference frames | |
Lythgoe: Seismic constraints and thermal models of Earth's inner core growth | |
Mäkinen: Normal mode studies of anelasticity in the Earth's inner core | |
Meschede: Constraining structure in the Earth's interior with low frequency SEM spectra | |
Molina Aguilera: Time reversal imaging in the Gibraltar Arc | |
Mosca: A Monte Carlo approach applied to ultrasonic non-destructive testing | |
Padhy: Lateral structural change of the subducting Pacific plate beneath Japan inferred from high-frequency body wave analysis | |
Rickers: Imaging mantle plumes with instantaneous phase measurements of diffracted waves | |
Simon: Verce Use Case 'E-Tomo': Forward Modelling and Inversion - Towards Evolutionary Tomography on a Continental Scale | |
17:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
Noisy Tomography (chair: Hadziioannou) |
17:30-18:00 | Stutzmann: Observing and modelling seismic noise |
18:00-18:30 | Lebedev: Teleseismic interferometry: measurement and model-space-map inversion of very-broadband dispersion of surface waves |
19:30 |
Dinner |
21:00 |
Debate "Fully-numerical techniques render traditional, approximate methods obsolete" |
Friday, May 25th
New models on regional ... (chair: Molinari) |
|
08:30-09:00 |
Fichtner: Multi-scale waveform tomography for the crustal and upper-mantle structure of Europe and western Asia |
09:00-09:30 | Zhu: Adjoint tomography of the European Upper Mantle |
09:30-10:00 |
Discussion |
10:00 |
Coffee Break |
... and global scales (chair: Valentine) |
|
10:30-11:00 | Romanowicz: Full waveform modelling of the earth's mantle at the global scale: from normal modes to SEM |
11:00-11:30 | Bozdag: Towards global scale full waveform inversion |
11:30-12:00 | Discussion |
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:00-15:00 | Kamei, Pratt: Frequency Domain Inversion - Practical |
15:00-16:00 | e-Infrastructure (chair: Nissen-Meyer) |
Moczo: SISMOWINE and E2VP |
|
Igel: VERCE - A use case for 3-D modelling and inversion | |
Morelli: Format and visualization of tomographic models | |
16:00-16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30-17:30 | Final Discussion - Loose Ends |
19:00 |
Conference Dinner |
Saturdayday, May 26th
Participants leave |
Note to all speakers:
- 60 minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 45 mins + 15 mins discussion
- 30 minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 20 mins + 10 mins discussion
- 20 minute time slot will STRICTLY correspond to 15 mins + 05 mins discussion
Poster Wall Format:
84 cm width
119 cm height